Victims face mounting medical bills, lost wages, scarring, psychological trauma, and uncertainty about their legal rights.
[…] National Injury Help provides immediate case evaluations 24/7 to help injured individuals understand their options. Our firm can connect victims with Auburn dog bite lawyers who can fight back against insurance companies that minimize claims.
Washington’s Strict Liability Dog Bite Law
Dog owners are liable regardless of the animal’s history or the owner’s knowledge of viciousness. The law protects victims who are injured in public places or on lawfully private property.
Washington operates under one of the nation’s strongest dog bite statutes. RCW 16.08.040 establishes strict liability for dog owners, meaning victims do not need to prove that the dog had previously bitten anyone or that the owner knew the animal was dangerous. The statute states:
“The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place … shall be liable for such damages … regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner’s knowledge of such viciousness.”
This legal framework differs significantly from the “one-bite rule” in many other states.
Where the Law Applies and What It Covers
The statute excludes police dogs on duty.